Well, we’ve reached the end of a year I would rather not repeat. But, despite its challenges, it did hold some amazing moments. I had the chance to travel widely and experience things I’d been dreaming of for years, and, best of all, I became an aunt. There is nothing so hopeful as welcoming a new life into a family and it was a very cheering way to see out the year.
It wasn’t a spectacular reading year for me (too many comfort reads and too little quality during the first half of the year, certainly) but there were still plenty of stellar titles to choose from. Here are the ten that really stood out:
10. For the Glory (2016) – Duncan Hamilton
This excellent biography of Eric Liddell, the Olympic runner and Christian missionary who was immortalised in Chariots of Fire, was the first book I read in 2017 and remained one of my favourites. Hamilton, a sports journalist, is a clear and thorough biographer, and does full justice to a fascinating and inspiring life.
9. Browsings (2015) – Michael Dirda
An enthusiastic and eclectic collection of pieces Dirda wrote about the books he loves, his immense love of used book stores (and hours spent therein), and other things sure to delight passionate readers.
8. The Bear and the Nightingale (2017) – Katherine Arden
Sweltering in a Tuscan summer, I read this beautiful fantasy novel and escaped to the cool world of medieval Russia, a place where magic and fairy tales all come to life in the most suspenseful way. I adored it, quickly read the sequel which came out this month, and am already eager for the final book in the trilogy (which is being released in August).
7. Felicity – Stands By (1928) – Richmal Crompton
About as far from great literature as you can get, these humorous stories about the adventures of sixteen-year old Felicity brightened up a relatively difficult point in my life. They are bubbly and fun and a welcome reminder that Crompton could be both those things (and not just the author of needlessly repetitive and melodramatic family tales).
6. The Way of Wanderlust (2015) – Don George
In a year full of both travel and travel reading, this collection of Don George’s writing was a wonderful inspiration.
5. The Snow Child (2012) – Eowyn Ivey
Ivey’s second novel, To the Bright Edge of the World, was one of my favourite books of 2016. This year, I finally picked up her first novel and found it just as wonderful and captivating. Inspired the story of the Snow Maiden, Ivey weaves a magical story of a struggling, childless couple living in the Alaskan wilderness and their love for the girl who appears from nowhere one wintery day. It is beautifully told and shockingly perfect for a first novel.
4. The Coast of Bohemia (1950) – Edith Pargeter
A travelogue about a 1948 trip to Czechoslovakia by a woman best known for writing mystery novels (under her pen name of Ellis Peters) might not appeal to everyone but for me this book was wonderful. Pargeter’s love of all things Czech makes her a passionate observer of the customs and places she sees. I loved seeing the country and its people through her eyes and getting to experience a time long past through her excellent record of it.
3. Last Hope Island (2017) – Lynne Olson
An extraordinarily entertaining and enlightening look at the contributions made to the Allied war effort by the occupied countries whose governments and monarchs were living in exile in London. It is packed full of facts, interesting characters, and devastatingly caustic quotes about de Gaulle (naturellement, everyone hates de Gaulle). After Felicity – Stands By, this was the most enjoyable reading experience I had all year.
2. The Marches (2016) – Rory Stewart
I started reading this because I knew it was about Stewart’s journeys on foot around the English-Scottish border as he attempted to make sense of the centuries old divide between the two countries ahead of the Scottish independence vote – a fascinating project I was keen to learn more about. But Stewart takes that journey and weaves into it the story of his own extraordinary (Scottish) father. The result is a very wonderful and affectionate love letter that left me deeply moved.
1. Moon Tiger (1987) – Penelope Lively
I finally read Lively’s Booker prize winner and it is a masterpiece. Technically dazzling, Lively plays with her favourite themes of love, history, and, above all, memory as septuagenarian Claudia lies on her deathbed and looks back on her life. If I could write, this would be how I’d want to do it. As I can’t, this is exactly what I want to read – again and again and again.
I just bought a copy of The Marches because my husband stumbled across it in a bookstore and thought I would like it. It is nice to hear that you recommend it so highly since we bought it knowing very little about it.
Wonderful! I hope you enjoy it as much as I did.
Not read any from your list though I’ve heard of them.all.
They are all definitely worth reading if you ever get the chance!
The Snow Child sounds beautiful. It is also perfect for the winter season. I’ve seen it everywhere and considered picking it up. Maybe I will in early 2018.
Yes, it’s perfect winter reading (or summer, if you’re very hot and want to dream of snow and frigid places). It’s certainly easy to find copies of and is so wonderful that it would be a shame not to.
That does it! Moon Tiger has been sitting on the shelf since 2011, despite the many times I’ve read glowing reviews. Thanks for the push, Claire, and sharing your list of favourites. Happy New Year!
Hurrah! Obviously, I think it is completely wonderful and I’m fairly confident you will too.
I always seem to pick up some good recommendations from your blog each year! For the Glory is on my to-read list, and Browsings and Felicity look intriguing too.
Here’s my top-ten list for this year (Trollope makes it again, along with another title I first heard of at The Captive Reader!): http://www.elisabethgracefoley.com/2017/12/top-ten-tuesday-top-ten-books-read-in-2017.html
So happy to help inspire your reading! I love your list – looks like 2017 was a great reading year for you.
Great list! Now I wanna read The Coast of Bohemia!
I’d love to hear your thoughts if you do! I think part of my joy at reading The Coast of Bohemia was seeing places and a people I know very well through. I’d love to know what the experience is like for those less familiar with the country. I’m pretty sure it would still be excellent.
I am reading Browsings right now, though I’m following the author’s advice to read only an essay or two at a time. I’m alternating with Penelope Lively’s short stories.
I had Don George’s book on hold at the library, but it expired over the holidays when I couldn’t get in to pick it up, so I’ll put it back on my list.
Lisa, such restraint! I’m afraid I didn’t manage to follow Dirda’s advice and just flew through the book instead. However one enjoys it, it’s still delightful. And Lively is a rather wonderful alternate.
What an excellent “To Read” list as far as I am concerned. Thank you!
You’re very welcome! I’m glad you enjoyed it.
So many great ideas here! The Way of Wanderlust and The Coast of Bohemia sound unique and intriguing, adding them to my TBR.
Excellent!
Happy New Year Claire! I loved Moon Tiger, too. You have a realy great list of faves and I think I need to look for that Czech travelogue. I visited there when it was still Czechoslovakia, which was an amazing experience, just after the Wall colapsed.
That must have been a very interesting trip. I have vague memories of that time but wish I’d been old enough to really take in the world around me. As it was, I became slightly obsessed with castles (easy enough to do as a five year old in a country littered with them). I’d love to hear your thoughts on The Coast of Bohemia if you’re able to track it down.
I’m so pleased to see The Snow Child, a book that I loved on your list. I was less taken with The Bear and the Nightingale and I’m grateful to be reminded of Moon Tiger and to see other titles that I must investigate.
I hope that this new year will be an easier one for you, and that you will enjoy many more wonderful books.
Thank you, Jane.
‘The Snow Child’ was one of my favorite reads in 2016 so I’m glad to see it made your list.
I hope this year is better to you, Claire.
Thanks, Christina.
[…] Some other “Best Books of 2017” lists that I found intriguing: Cosy Books Beyond Eden Rock The Captive Reader […]